Incident Boeing B-17G-80-BO Fortress 43-38141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230108

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-80-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:487th BGp /839th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38141
MSN: R5-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udenhoutse bos woods at Udenhout, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lavenham/AAF Sta.137, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from an operation to the marshalling yard at Hamm, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
All ten were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4729A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12147

Media: