Accident Cessna 150L C-FTKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23011

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2003
Time:22:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FTKF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 NM NW of Camrose (Armena) AB, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FTKF, a Cessna 150, crashed shortly after takoff near Cooking Lake. The wreckage was discovered by RCMP within a small farm area at approximately 1521 February 12, 2003. The two fatalites were the pilot/owner and his passenger. Weather at the time of the accident was CAVOK - winds light to calm. The accident is currently being investigated by TSB who are on site. Update will follow as soon as information is available. Szymanski, Diana 2003/02/17 TSB reported that the Cessna 150L, registration C-FTKF, was observed impacting a frozen farm field in a near vertical attitude 7 NM northwest of Camrose, AB at approximately 15:55 MST. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and there was no post impact fire. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. There was no ELT signal detected by Trenton RCC.

Sources:

2003C0205