Incident Comco Ikarus C42E N475CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230111

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:c. 12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N475CR
MSN: 1612-7484
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Shell Lake Municipal Airport (KSSQ), Shell Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shell Lake Municipal Airport, WI (KSSQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, a Comco Ikarus C42 experienced a force landing to open field terrain near Shell Lake Municipal Airport (KSSQ), Shell Lake, Wisconsin. The ultraligt came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://drydenwire.com/news/pilot-escapes-plane-crash-in-shell-lake-without-injury/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-OCT-19,SHELL%20LAKE,N475CR
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=475CR

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/193819/2018050814540210-6327123_.jpg (photo)