Incident Powered Parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230112

Date:Monday 21 October 2019
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Duval County, Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft departed controlled flight while maneuvering in Duval County over southeast Jacksonville, Florida. The powered parachute impacted trees and terrain, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.actionnewsjax.com/news/local/powered-parachute-crash-on-jacksonville-s-southside/999812816

Location