Incident Hawker Hunter Mk 58 N344AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230121

Date:Monday 21 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter Mk 58
Owner/operator:Airborne Tactical Advantage Company (ATAC)
Registration: N344AX
MSN: 41H-697429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF/KPHF), VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport, VA (PHF/KPHF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the ex-military aircraft veered off the runway. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.13newsnow.com/article/news/local/mycity/newport-news/military-plane-crashed-at-newport-newswilliamsburg-airport-after-landing-gear-issue/291-4239dffc-f5ef-4d6b-9d9b-699fc6ef762b
https://wtkr.com/2019/10/21/military-aircraft-lands-off-runway-at-newport-news-williamsburg-internationa-airport/

Media: