Incident Cessna 206 Stationair XB-JWU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230143

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-JWU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Miguel de las Mesas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Mochis
Destination airport:Querétaro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane either crashed as a result of a technical failure. The pilot and four passengers sustained minor injuries.

Note: some sources reported registration as XB-JWV. But this is a current Robinson R44 Clipper I.

Sources:

https://www.debate.com.mx/estados/Avion-de-Los-Mochis-aterriza-de-emergencia-enDurango-20191022-0269.html
https://www.luznoticias.mx/seguridad/reportan-accidente-de-avioneta-en-la-sierra-de-durango/75843
https://contactohoy.com.mx/aterriza-de-emergencia-avion-en-mezquital-ilesas-5-personas-2/
https://www.milenio.com/policia/avioneta-se-desploma-en-durango
https://www.noticiasdelsoldelalaguna.com.mx/policiaca/se-desploma-avioneta-en-territorio-duranguense-4351698.html