Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230146

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:00:16 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB726
MSN: VR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaudiempré, Pas-de-Calais département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St-George (takeoff at 21:44 hrs)
Destination airport:Cambrai, France
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Friedrich Thörl of the Stab I./NJG 4, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Florennes airfield in Belgium.

1 dead, WO2 Mynarsky RCAF received the Victoria Cross for his selfless bravery to save the trapped rear gunner F/O Brophy, who lived to tell the tale when he was flung clear of the wreckage.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/de-breyne-arthur.html
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=550
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1944 KB706 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 behind Kromstraat 2 at Tilburg, Noord-Brabant w/o