Accident Bushmaster DM-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23016

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:20:12 UTC
Type:Bushmaster DM-3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4.5 NM NNW of Beaverlodge, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At about 17:30 EDT on May 19, RCMP Detachment Grand Prairie followed by NAV CANADA ACC Shift Manager, Edmonton, informed CACO that there was a small aircraft accident 2 miles south of Highway 34 Bridge, crossing Smokey River, near Grand Prairie (YQU). According to an observer (canoe operator) at the scene of the accident, a part of the aircraft may have broken away just before the a/c impacted the ground. The weather was reported to be VFR, but there was CB activity at high altitude. The a/c was identified as C-IFRA, a Bushmaster DM-3 ultralight. Two persons on board were fatally injured. Two investigators from the TSB Edmonton office are at the scene. System Safety Winnipeg has appointed a Minister's Observer. 2003/05/26 UPDATE TSB reported that the Bushmaster DM-3 ultralight, registration C-IFRA, was on the final leg of a flight from Fox Creek, AB to the Beaverlodge, AB area. The right hand outboard aileron departed from the aircraft in flight and the aircraft crashed into the shoreline of the Smoky River 20 nautical miles East of Grande Prairie, AB. The 2 occupants were fatally injured.

Sources:

2003C0603