Accident Van’s RV-6 N615RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230166

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N615RJ
MSN: 21603
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierce County near Shady Acres Airport (3B8), Spanaway, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanaway, WA (3B8)
Destination airport:Spanaway, WA (3B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the initial taxi and engine run-up were normal; however, during the takeoff roll, the engine sputtered and the pilot aborted the takeoff. A subsequent engine run-up revealed no anomalies, and the pilot elected to take off again. As the airplane climbed through about 200 ft above ground level, the engine began to sputter and, shortly after, lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to an open field near the airport, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported 18 gallons of fuel onboard before departure.
Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The amount of fuel onboard at the time of the accident was not determined, but the fuel remaining in the wing tanks after the accident did not display evidence of contamination. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the initial climb for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA014

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=615RJ

Location