Accident Cessna 401A XB-JZF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230167

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-JZF
MSN: 401A0051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Juntas, municipality of Madero, Michoacán -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Durango
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 401A, registered XB-JZF, was destroyed when it impacted the waters of a river under unknown circumstances in Las Juntas, Madero, Michoacán.
The six occupants onboard sustained fatal injures. One of six the bodies was found later along the river.

Sources:

https://lavozdemichoacan.com.mx/seguridad/cae-avioneta-en-villa-madero-mueren-cinco-personas/
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.reporteindigo.com/reporte/cae-aeronave-en-madero-michoacan-hay-al-menos-5-muertos/amp/
https://www.milenio.com/policia/en-michoacan-en-avioneta-se-desploma
________________
http://www.airwar.ru/image/idop/la/c401/c401-1.jpg (photo)
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-401A/1878512
www.partidero.com

Media: