Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230188

Date:Monday 17 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:1665 HCU RAF
Registration: MZ582
MSN: NY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodhouse Grange Farm, Raper Lane, Husthwaite North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Marston Moor, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Halifax MZ582/E): Written off (destroyed) 17/09/1945 when crashed and caught fire at Woodhouse Grange Farm, Raper Lane, Husthwaite, North Yorkshire, after two engines cut. Aircraft lost height and crash landed, caught fie on impact. No fatalities reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.7. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
3. https://athabaskang07.wordpress.com/2014/11/
4. https://clarencesimonsen745590793.wordpress.com/
5. http://www.raf-lincolnshire.info/1665hcu/1665hcu.htm
6. https://forgottenairfields.com/airfield-marston-moor-974.html