Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230192

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RAF
Registration: DE208
MSN: 85265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hungerford, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Shellingford, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85265: Taken on charge as DE208 at 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth 2.1.42. To RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor Station Flight 12.7.42. To RAF Wickenby 25.5.43. To 3 EFTS Shellingford 21.7.44.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.9.45 when undershot in a practice force landing, aircraft stalled and crashed into a field near Hungerford, Berkshire. No fatalities or injuries reported among the crew of two (instructor and pupil pilot under training).

Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) 21.6.46. Despite being written off, the damaged airframe remains were rebuilt by Marshalls of Cambridge Ltd., and civil registered as G-AGYU from 10.1.46 to Marshalls Flying School at Teversham, Cambridge; fleet no.1 (regd as c/n 8301). C of A 7332 issued 6.4.46. New C of R No.R.368 issued 1950. Registration G-AGYU cancelled 1.4.52 and re-registered 9.4.52 to Marshalls Flying Services Ltd, Cambridge. Badly damaged in heavy landing Cambridge 10.7.52; repaired.

Undercarriage collapsed on take-off Cambridge 12.5.61; repaired. Damaged in heavy landing Luton 8.9.61; repaired. Registration cancelled 28.12.62 and re-registered 25.2.63 to The Cambridge Aero Club Ltd, Cambridge.

Registration G-AGYU cancelled 8.4.66 and re-registered 2.5.66 to John Frederic Thurlow, t/a The Essex & Suffolk Gliding Club, Ipswich. C of A lapsed 15.6.71. Registration G-AGYU cancelled 1.5.71 and re-registered 23.6.71 to Anthony Haig-Thomas, Kirby-leSoken (based at SouthendAirport, Essex); C of A renewed 23.5.73; painted as DE208.

Registration G-AGYU cancelled 21.10.80 and re-registered 3.11.80 to Andrew Wood & Paul Anthony Wood, t/a P & A Wood, Hill Farm, Nayland [later Audley End, Essex]. Sold on and re-registered 26.9.90 to Amalgamated Investments Ltd, [Auriel Grimshaw & syndicate], Ronaldsway, Isle of Man; delivered 3.7.90. Re-registered 23.7.92 to Auriel Grimshaw, Port St Mary, Isle of Man (at based Ronaldsway, Isle of Man). C of A lapsed 20.9.95. Re-registered 12.6.98 to Philip Lesley Jones, Ramsey, Isle of Man (based Ronaldsway, Isle of Man, later Newtownards, Northern Ireland); C of A renewed 12.8.98.

Delivered 26.10.09 and re-registered 17.12.09 to Sheila Ann Firth (nominee for David Firth), Blyth, Worksop (based Forwood Farm, Treswell, near Retford, Nottinghamshire). Damaged when ran off strip on take-off Forwood Farm, Treswell, Nottinghamshire 27.7.12: collided with parked car and caravan. Rebuilt at Finningley, South Yorkshire and first reflown after rebuild 18.9.14; returned to Forwood Farm 19.10.14. Permit to Fly issued 20.10.14, expires 18.6.2022. Still airworthy in 2021.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.7. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 10)
3. http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=147143
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
5. http://www.island-images.co.uk/Aircraft/1990s/DE208.html
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/DE208
7. History 1946-1962: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGYU-1.pdf
8. History 1963-1980: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGYU-2.pdf
9. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/De-Havilland-DH-82A-Tiger-Moth-II/377278
10. Tiger Moth DE208 as G-AGYU, 1970s: http://saadonline.uk/wp-content/uploads/HAM-G-AGYU.jpg
11. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._3_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungerford
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shellingford
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wanborough