Incident Handley Page Halifax B. Mk VI RG559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230194

Date:Friday 21 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax B. Mk VI
Owner/operator:346 (Guyenne) Sqn RAF
Registration: RG559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pocklington, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elviongton, York, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Pocklington, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax B. Mk. VI RG559, 346 “Guyenne” Squadron RAF (Free French Air Force): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 September 1945 when overshot landing at RAF Pocklington, East Yorkshire, in bad visibility. Aircraft swung off the end of the runway, and ran into a ditch, tearing off the undercarriage. No fatalities or casualties reported among the crew of seven.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.