Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo N639BV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230197

Date:Thursday 24 October 2019
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N639BV
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando Apopka Airport (X04), Apopka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apopka, FL (X04)
Destination airport:Apopka, FL (X04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while conducting a touch-and-go landing, the airplane was 5 to 10 knots faster than normal during the landing and had little to no flare. The airplane touched down hard on the runway, bounced, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=639BV

NTSB GAA20CA091

Location