Accident Cessna 210-5A (205A) N8326Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230204

Date:Thursday 24 October 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5A (205A)
Owner/operator:Skyhawks Inc
Registration: N8326Z
MSN: 205-0326
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4420 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Creek Airstrip, Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Destination airport:Red Creek, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing in crosswind conditions at a 1,200-ft-long remote desert airstrip and performed a go-around after approaching the runway too high. The second approach was stabilized, and, after touching down, he applied the brakes; however, the airplane became airborne again. He applied full engine throttle and continued to fly the airplane in ground effect until reaching the end of the runway. He then pulled back on the control yoke to initiate a climb, but the airplane was unable to climb above the rising terrain and impacted vegetation about 500 ft beyond the runway threshold.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The wing flaps were found extended to 40° following the accident. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to reduce the flap extension upon initiating the aborted landing, which resulted in degraded climb performance and impact with vegetation at the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the flaps for an aborted landing, which resulted in degraded climb performance and impact with vegetation at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA017
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8326Z

Location