Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C HK-1598-G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230205

Date:Friday 25 October 2019
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Adevia
Registration: HK-1598-G
MSN: 28-26775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Finca Magda, Torca -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C performed an emergency landing in a field north of Bogota.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Probable cause(s)
The investigation determined that the accident was due to the following probable causes
- Forced landing in an unprepared field, as a consequence of a slight reduction in the engine RPM's, and the loss of height and speed during the initial climb.
- Inaccurate adjustment of the "air-fuel" mixture, which was not appropriate for the flight density altitude conditions.
Contributing factor
Weaknesses in the training processes of the Training Centre, related to the identification, recognition and development of emergencies related to the power plant during the flight alone.
ICAO Taxonomy
OTHER - Others

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-19-59-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pulzo.com/nacion/avioneta-cayo-norte-bogota-PP790155
https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20Accidentes%202019/1.%20Acc%20HK1598G%20Adevia%20BOG%2025-oct-19.pdf