Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus b SE-UFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230214

Date:Friday 18 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Uppsala Flygklubb
Registration: SE-UFH
MSN: 171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km w Långtora airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Långtora ESVL
Destination airport:Långtora ESVL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Could not keep altitude and decided to land in a field. Struck vegetation and crashed. Neck injuries to pilot. Substantial damages to glider, repaired.

Sources:

Crash report: http://www.flygsport.se/globalassets/svenska-segelflygforbundet-flygsakerhet/dokument/haverirapport_se-ufh_2004-06-18.pdf (Sv Segelflygörbundet on behalf of SHK)