Accident Aero L-39ZA Albatros , 10 Oct 2001
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230218

Date:10-OCT-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Uthai Thani province -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ta Khli Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a rice field on routine training mission. 1°Lt Kulwat Natemukhda killed.

Sources:

AFM December 2001, p75