Accident ENAER A-36 Halcón (CASA 101CC) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230223

Date:Thursday 18 October 2001
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ENAER A-36 Halcón (CASA 101CC)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pozo Almonte -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Los Cóndores, Iquique
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to recover from a bombing run and crashed into a hillside. Participated in combined manoeuvre with the Chilean Army in a desert area between the towns of Pozo Almonte and Huara. Lt Victor Mena Haefele and Alférez Roberto San Martín Avendaño made no attempt to eject.

Sources:

AFM December 2001, p75