Incident Short Stirling Mk IV PW419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230226

Date:Friday 21 September 1945
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:23 MU RAF
Registration: PW419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Short Stirling Mk.IV PW419, 23 MU RAF Aldergrove: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 September 1945 when damaged in a gale while parked out on the Airfield at RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland. One of two Stirlings destroyed in this storm (the other was PW395). PW419 never saw active service; it was delivered to 23 MU RAF Aldergrove, in February 1945, and remained there until destroyed as per the above

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Stirling File (Bryce Gomershall, Air Britain, 1979 p 92)