Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230229

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:18 EFTS RAF
Registration: DE789
MSN: 85703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grove Farm, Scotts Grove Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Woking, Surrey
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85703: Taken on charge as DE789 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 22.5.42. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 6.7.42

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.9.45 when engine failed, overshot on landing, and collided with a hedge at Grove Farm, Scotts Grove Road, Chobham, Woking Surrey. No fatalities or injuries reports among the two crew (instructor and pupil pilot under training).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 16)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
4. 18 EFTS ORB October 1937-April 1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR 29/619/4: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160944?descriptiontype=Full&ref=AIR+29/619
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3925-ORB-No-18-EFTS-Fair-Oaks
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20DE789