Wirestrike Accident Bell OH-58D 613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230234

Date:Thursday 23 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D
Owner/operator:Republic of China Army
Registration: 613
MSN: 44114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanyi Township -   Taiwan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a small river between hills after hit power cables. Pilot Maj Chen Yao-Cheng killed and co-pilot Cap Wei Yateh injured. 602nd Airborne Brigade.

Sources:

AFM February 2002, p74/September 2002, p75