Accident MBB Bo 105CB-2 D-HDPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230245

Date:Friday 10 February 1995
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CB-2
Owner/operator:Bundesministerium des Innern (BMI) Luftrettung
Registration: D-HDPB
MSN: S-553
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Balderschwang -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Kempten-Durach
Destination airport:Balderschwang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Christoph 17" flew towards the east, the sun and snow blinded them, no one saw the cable of the material that spanned the valley. Pilot Rainer Bott tried to pull the machine up, but the landing gear got caught in the rope. According to later reconstruction attempts, the helicopter was abruptly braked by the rope in its forward flight at 70 knots (approx. 130 km/h, editor's note) and literally bent. The tail rotor was torn off and later found almost 100 meters away, then the cable broke, the machine fell around 100 meters deep into a ravine and drilled itself two meters deep, pulpit first, into the boggy ground with a very high layer of snow. Pilot Rainer Bott (38) was killed and two other occupants seriously injured.

Sources:

Christoph 17
https://www.all-in.de/allgaeu/absturz-von-christoph-17-ueberlebende-erinnern-an-katastrophe_arid-240811

Images: