Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N2621P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230249

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2621P
MSN: 22-2957
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2677 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hugo, near Benson Airport (6MN9), White Bear Township, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Bear Township, MN
Destination airport:White Bear Township, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his preflight inspection revealed 18 gallons of fuel in the left tank and "no fuel in the right tank." After an engine run-up, he initiated a takeoff; he reported that he did not recall any further events of the flight. The airplane subsequently impacted a tree and terrain about 1/4 mile from the runway and came to rest near a ditch.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right fuel tank was empty, and the fuel selector valve was in the right tank position. The gascolator was intact and contained no fuel. It is likely that the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to select the proper fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select the proper fuel tank before departure, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2621P

NTSB CEN20LA015

Location

Images:

Accident Site