Incident Cessna T337C Turbo Super Skymaster N337TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230258

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337C Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Gemetric LLC
Registration: N337TX
MSN: 33700801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Calhoun, Gordon County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calhoun-Tom B. David Field, GA (KCZL)
Destination airport:Calhoun-Tom B. David Field, GA (KCZL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, a Cessna T337C Turbo Super Skymaster force landed at the I-75 northbound, southeast of Calhoun-Tom B. David Field Airport (KCZL), Calhoun, Georgia.
The aircraft was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wrcbtv.com/story/41237109/light-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-interstate-in-calhoun
https://newschannel9.com/news/local/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-75-in-calhoun
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-OCT-19,CALHOUN,N337TX
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=337TX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N337TX
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8125681 (photo)

Location