Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230261

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN641
MSN: I8-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Praest, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft exploded in mid air on the pull out after strafing and bombing a rail car.
The pilot was RCAF J3204 Squadron Leader William Harry Pentland, DFC, he is buried at the Rheinberg War Cemetery in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Pentland
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
440 Sqn wartime records from DND microfilm archives
Personnel records from Ancestry.ca including wingman's mission report detailing events
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=440+sqd+rcaf&qand=3204&exc1=&exc2=
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/William%20Harry-Pentland.html
https://flyingforyourlife.com/pilots/ww2/p/pentland/
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2032400

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1944 MN403 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 North of Caen, Calvados w/o
24 March 1945 MN777 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o

Media: