Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-343 SE-REH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230269

Date:Monday 28 October 2019
Time:15:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: SE-REH
MSN: 1928
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAS flight SK943, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a bird strike on departure from Copenhagen. According to a passenger on Twitter, the aircraft hit a flock of geese.
The flight climbed to FL320 and turned back forty minutes after takeoff. A safe landing was made back at Copenhagen at 16:40 UTC.