Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow N4958J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230272

Date:Thursday 24 October 2019
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4958J
MSN: 28R-30706
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Shelter Cove Airport (0Q5), Shelter Cove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelter Cove, CA (0Q5)
Destination airport:Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the pilot and passenger departed in dark night conditions with no visible horizon. After takeoff, the airplane made a left turn. Flight track data first identified the airplane about 2.8 nautical miles southeast of the departure airport and over the ocean. The airplane was at an indicated altitude of about 3,325 ft mean sea level (msl) and was transmitting a beacon code of 1200. The airplane maneuvered and made a right 360o turn followed by a left 360o turn, then reversed course, conducted a figure-eight turn, and headed south-southeast bound. It gradually climbed to about 6,000 ft msl before entering a left descending turn and rapidly losing altitude. The track data indicated that the airplane descended from about 5,800 ft to 2,850 ft msl in the last 24 seconds of recorded track data.
A search for the airplane found no debris, and the airplane remains missing. The flight track data are consistent with a loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: Undetermined due to lack of available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20FAMS1
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4958J

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/6540579-a14d6b0bbe6250011d8a92d68e2ddd19152653f9/aircrafttype/P28R

Location