Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230277

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NA179
MSN: PT-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tholtorpe -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholtorpe
Destination airport:RAF Tholtorpe
Narrative:
Stbd outer engine failed shortly after takeoff. On return while turning on final approach the Halifax stalled and spun to earth.

Sources:

http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Feb45/Feb14~1545.html