Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N181AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230318

Date:Thursday 31 October 2019
Time:19:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Cloud Hugger Transportation LLC
Registration: N181AG
MSN: 3257416
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1588 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Paducah-Barkley Regional Airport (PAH/KPAH), Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchell Municipal Airport, SD (MHE/KMHE)
Destination airport:Paducah-Barkley Regional Airport, KY (PAH/KPAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a visual, straight-in approach for landing when he reported to the tower controller that the airplane had lost engine power. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain short of the runway and was destroyed by impact and a post-impact fire.

Examination of the wreckage confirmed flight control continuity and revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. Examination of the fuel selector revealed that the fuel selector control lever was near the right fuel tank position; however, examination of the fuel selector valve revealed that the selector plate was out of the detent and not fully seated in any tank position. Impact marks on the selector plate showed the detent ball was closest to the left fuel tank and the out-of-position plate occluded the fuel port.

The first step of the manufacturer’s approach and landing checklist was, “Fuel Selector – Proper Tank.” Given the lack of other mechanical anomalies found during the examination, it is likely that the pilot moved the fuel selector at some point during the descent and approach, but failed to fully seat the selector in position, and the restricted fuel flow was likely less than what was needed to sustain engine power. Following the loss of engine power, the remaining altitude was insufficient to provide gliding distance to the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to fully seat the fuel selector in the proper tank position during the descent for landing, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wsiltv.com/story/41257787/crews-respond-to-plane-crash-in-paducah
https://www.wpsdlocal6.com/news/plane-crashes-at-barkley-regional-airport-in-paducah/article_7f2a5c1e-fc3f-11e9-9d68-ef9bd68a154e.html
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2019/10/piper-pa-32r-fatal-accident-occurred.html
NTSB
FAA
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/5423492368 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB