Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N926FE,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Corporate Air, opf FedEx
Registration: N926FE
MSN: 208B0026
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:13738 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Daniel K. Inouye Airport, Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster, N926FE, and a Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, N274MM sustained damage during a ground collision at Honolulu-Daniel K Inouye International Airport (HNL) Hawaii. The Cessna 208B sustained minor damage and the Cessna 172 sustained substantial damage. The solo commercial pilot of N926FE, and private pilot and passenger of N274MM were not injured. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
N926FE operated by Corporate Air as flight 8974.

The pilot of the Cessna 208B airplane reported that, during taxi to the runway for departure, his airplane was positioned approximately 50 ft behind the Cessna 172 holding for departure. He added that, he set the condition lever at low idle, and the power lever was set all the way aft to idle. He said he then set the parking brake before diverting his attention to inside of the airplane. Shortly after, he was startled by a noise and vibration, looked up, and realized his airplane had taxied into the airplane in front of him.

Probable Cause: The pilot of the Cessna's failure to set the parking brake before diverting his attention inside the airplane, which resulted in his airplane colliding with the airplane ahead of it on the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20LA003

Location

Media: