Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N55612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230332

Date:Friday 1 November 2019
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Aerospace Aviation Services Inc Trustee
Registration: N55612
MSN: 28R-7335259
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venado Tuerto, SF -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Aeródromo Municipal Tomas B. Kenny
Destination airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane impacted open field terrain circumstances and in Venado Tuerto. The aircraft was consumed by the post crash fire and the two occupants died in the crash, local executives that were en route to Neuquen province for business purposes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ellitoral.com/index.php/id_um/212929-cayo-una-avioneta-en-venado-tuerto-habria-dos-victimas-fatales-sucesos.html
http://colonbuenosaires.com.ar/elfaro/venado-tuerto-cayo-una-avioneta-y-no-se-puede-identificar-a-los-ocupantes/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N55612
Last database occurrence: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/208430
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8017650 (photo)

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 2017 N55612 American Flight Training, LLC. 0 Pembroke Pines, FL sub
Gear collapse
29 March 2018 N55612 Father & Daughter Aviation LLC 0 North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL min