Accident Grumman American GA-7 Cougar C-GVTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230337

Date:Friday 18 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVTB
MSN: GA7-0040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Olds-Didsbury (CEA3), AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olds-Didsbury (CEA3), AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Grumman GA-7, was conducting a flight from Olds-Didsbury (CEA3), AB with one pilot on board. After take-off on runway 28, and approximately 1.0 NM northwest of CEA3, there was a complete loss of engine power on the left engine (AVCO LYCOMING, O-320-D1D). The pilot elected to force land the aircraft straight ahead. On ground
contact C-GVTB contacted a copse of trees and substantial damage was incurred to the nose gear, left engine and propeller, tail section and both wing surfaces.
The pilot sustained minor injuries and an ELT signal was received.

Sources:

TSB