Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230344

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 GTS RAF
Registration: DE887
MSN: 85722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire,
Destination airport:RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A MSN 85772: Taken on charge as DE887 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 28.11.42; sent to long term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris Motors Cowley, Oxford for erection 23.2.44. Issued to 3 GTS (Glider Training School), at Stoke Orchard 7.3.44; to Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire 7.45

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.9.45 when stalled/spun in on overshoot while landing at RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire. Aircraft caught fire on impact with the ground. Of the two crew, both were seriously injured, and one died the following day of injuries sustained.

Crew of Tiger Moth DE887:
Lieutenant Smolders, The Glider Pilot Regiment A.A.C (Pilot) - survived but sustained serious injuries
Corporal Colin Gerald Fitzgerald, The Glider Pilot Regiment, A.A.C. (14890801) - survived crash, but died 27.9.45 (next day) of injuries sustained. Buried at Harrow (Eastcote Lane) Cemetery, Middlesex

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.9. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 17)
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2734567/COLIN%20GERALD%20FITZGERALD/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/airborne-forces-headstones.19601/#post-236163
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19616-450927-Unaccounted-Airmen-27-09-1945
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glider_Pilot_Regiment