Wirestrike Accident Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims) I-FFSQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230348

Date:Friday 1 November 2019
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-FFSQ
MSN: FA150-0082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marina di Tolfa near Santa Severa (Roma) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aviosuperficie Monti Della Tolfa
Destination airport:Aviosuperficie Monti Della Tolfa
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna FA.150L Aerobat (Reims) hit high voltage cables while on final for the RWY 12, crashed into a field and caught fire.
One of the occupants died instantly and the other, who suffered serious injuries, ten days later.

Causes:
The accident was caused by the aircraft's in-flight impact against the guard wire of a high-voltage power line near the destination airfield while it was landing. As a result of the impact, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, which fell, almost vertically to the ground, after also impacting a cable of the underlying medium-voltage power line. However, the investigation was unable to determine, with incontrovertible certainty, why the pilot made the landing approach at a lower altitude than he should have.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.romatoday.it/cronaca/morto-aero-caduto-santa-severa.html
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/civitavecchia/ultraleggero_precipita_roma_santa_severa_morto_oggi_ultime_notzie-4835149.html

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Aerobat/Reims-FA150L/4316297/L (photo)