Accident Sikorsky S-67 N671SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23035

Date:Sunday 1 September 1974
Time:15:53 UTC
Type:Sikorsky S-67
Owner/operator:Sikorsky Aircraft
Registration: N671SA
MSN: 67001
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:598 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Farnborough Aerodrome (FAB/EGLF)
Destination airport:Farnborough Aerodrome (FAB/EGLF)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sikorsky S-67 Blackhawk prototype was carrying out a demonstration at the press preview of the Society of British Aerospace Companies (SBAC) 1974 Farnborough Air Show. Towards the end of its planned display the Blackhawk carried out a low level roll to the right starting at a height of 300 to 400 feet and then almost immediately started a second right hand roll. Whilst the helicopter was inverted the nose fell below the horizon and it then executed a manoeuvre mainly in the looping plane in an apparent attempt to recover. However, although it achieved a level attitude, slightly port wing down, the helicopter struck the ground with a high rate of descent and caught fire. The co-pilot was killed in the crash and the commander died nine days later.

The AAIB concluded that the accident was caused by the failure of the commander to establish the correct entry conditions for a low level roll manoeuvre and that under these circumstances the height at which the manoeuvre was started was inadequate to permit recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: AAR 1/76
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Reading Evening Post - Monday 2nd September 1974
2. Daily Telegraph - 2nd September 1974
3. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb91e5274a131700008d/1-1976_N671SA.pdf
4. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=671SA
5. https://www.sandboxx.us/blog/s-67-blackhawk-when-the-blackhawk-was-an-attack-chopper/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sikorsky_S-67_Blackhawk#Fatal_crash_and_afterwards
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1116351/_

Media:

Sikorsky S-67 3 View