Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230360

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP170
MSN: EQ-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-House -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-House
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered an engine failure after takeoff, bomb load was jettisoned for return to base. On return the aircraft stalled and crashed overshooting landing smashing into the motor transport shop. Only the rear gunner survived and one ground crew was also killed.

Sources:

http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Sept44/Sept1144.htm
http://www.forfreedom.ca/?page_id=56

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1943 JB858 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 7 Holtwick, Rosendahl, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o