Runway excursion Incident Rockwell Commander 112A N1274J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230368

Date:Saturday 2 November 2019
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1274J
MSN: 274
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Clearwater-Executive Airport (CLW/KCLW), Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rockwell Commander 112A experienced a nosewhel collapse and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Clearwater-Executive Airport (CLW/KCLW), Clearwater, Florida.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://patch.com/florida/clearwater/clearwater-pilot-has-close-call-when-landing-gear-collapses
https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/local/pinellascounty/clearwater-airpark-hard-landing/67-fc1e5850-7d7d-47f8-979d-ed753654b5df
_________________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1274J
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000649299.html (photo)

Media: