ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230396
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 15 January 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 41-24364 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Lake Bolsena -
Italy
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane was shot down by two German fighter planes. Entire crew bailed out.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-36634.html 