Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230402

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5334
MSN: U5+IR, weisse I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southwood Farm, Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this morning, the Luftwaffe raided RAF Exeter airfield.
The aircraft was hit by AAA and crashed.

The four crew members did not survive:

(FF) Unteroffizier Rolf Güldenpfennig
(B) Unteroffizier Gustav Sommer
(Bf) Feldwebel Hermann Drame
(Bm) Gefreiter Rudolf Baron

Sources:

GQM (#5); Blitz T&N, s.97; Balke, KG2, II, s.427

http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1942 5427 7./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 North Sea 10 miles north-northwest of Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England w/o