Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230403

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1942
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5342
MSN: U5+KR, weisse K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea east of Withernsea, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to the east coast of England.
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with 609 Squadron Spitfires. F/O DuMonceau was credited with the victory.
The four crew members are all missing in action:

(FF) Leutnant Erich Palm
(B) Feldwebel Rudolf Mühlbach
(Bf) Unteroffizier Arthur Hoffmann
(Bm) Obergefreiter Reinhard Kammerath

Sources:

GQM (#5); Balke, KG2, II, s.427
Google Maps

Media: