Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk XV SW822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230404

Date:Monday 11 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk XV
Owner/operator:806 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: SW822
MSN: WA.4439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minshull Vernon, Middlewich, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Antrobus, RNAS Stretton, Cheshire
Destination airport:HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee on Solent, Hampshire
Narrative:
SW822: Supermarine Seafire Mk XV, MSN WA,4439. Built by Westland Aircraft at Yeovil with a Rolls-Royce Griffon VI engine. Delivered to the Fleet air Arm at RNDA (Royal Naval Depot Aircraft) 19-7-45. Issued to 806 Squadron, RN, Fleet Air Arm.

Written off (destroyed) 11 February 1946 when collided with DH.89A Domine X7453 of 782 Squadron, RN FAA over Wimboldsley, Cheshire; all 4 in the DH.89 killed (plus the pilot of Seafire).

Pilot of Seafire SW822:
Sub Lieutenant (Air), Robert Brian Clarence, 806 Squadron, HMS Daedalus, aged 20. Killed on active service 11-2-46, buried at Richmond and East Sheen Cemeteries, Richmond, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, Greater London, England

Crew of DH.89 X7453:
Commander Lawrence Barry Sharman, aged 37.
Lt Aulay William Watson, M.B.E., aged 25
Lt Arthur Harold Lavington, aged 41 and
Petty Officer George Geoffrey Reynolds (Service Number L/FX77304, aged 24)

Minshull Vernon is a hamlet and civil parish in the unitary authority of Cheshire East and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. The hamlet lies 3 miles (5 km) to the north west of Crewe, south east of Winsford and south west of Middlewich. The parish also includes the small settlements of Bradfield Green, Eardswick, Hoolgrave, Minshull Hill, Walley's Green and Weaver Bank.

NOTE: Accident also stated as per the Spitfire/Seafire production lists as being over Minshull Vernon, Middlewich, Cheshire; it is possible the that DH.89 came down at Wimboldsley, and the Seafire at Minshull Vernon, as both are in the Middlewich area, albeit one and a quarter mile (2.1km) apart

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p103.html
2. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SW822
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1946-01JAN.htm
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6600-Death-Register-Query-1946-FAA-not-RAF&p=37723#post37723
5. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/94326-sw822
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2435356/robert-brian-clarance/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/60117495/robert-brian-clarance
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wimboldsley
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minshull_Vernon