Incident Cessna 150L N5390Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230428

Date:Monday 4 November 2019
Time:c. 14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5390Q
MSN: 15073290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Point Lookout Beach, Hempstead, Long Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay Bridge Airport, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft force landed to beach terrain in Nassau County on Long Island, New York. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://arffwg.org/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-long-island-beach/
https://abc7ny.com/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-long-island-beach/5671324/
https://wcbs880.radio.com/articles/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-point-lookout
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5390Q