Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230429

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5591
MSN: U5 + MR, weisse M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:rear of Pilgrim House (Chalk pit) near Westerham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on London, England.

Pilot: Unteroffizier. Joachim Schnabel. 58214/198 – Killed. Born 05.06.1919 in Lauta.

Observer: Gefreiter. Willi Schaefer. 58214/197 – Killed. Born 19.01.1920 in Essen.

Radio/Op: Gefreiter. Erich Raab. 58214/194 – Killed. Born 03.02.1923 in München.

Gunner: Unteroffizier. Richard Hartenberger. 58214/191 – Killed. Born 07.03.1917 in Jägerndorf.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft was shot down over Westerham, Kent by W/Cmdr C. M. Wight-Boycott and F/O E. A. Sanders in a Beaufighter V8270 of No.29 Squadron.

A.I.(g) Report No. 7/28 states the following;

This aircraft crashed at 04.30 hours on 18.01.43 near Pilgrim House, Westerham, Kent. It is believed to have been intercepted by a Beaufighter at almost 12,000 feet. It crashed at a steep angle into a chalk hillside and is almost entirely buried. A petrol tank exploded on impact and wreckage caught fire and was burning furiously 12 hours later. There is little to be reported on this crash. One MG 131, 13mm gun and one MG15, 7.9mm calibre were traced. Portions of kutonase cable cutter were seen and a few broken pieces of armour. One ESN 5 recognition cartridge was found which presumably was the colour of the day.

Burial details:

Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Staffs.
Unteroffizier Schnabel and his crew all rest together in a joint grave. Block 9, Grave 57. (Brownless).

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless. Special thanks to Tim Heath for supplying photos of the crew. January 2014.

Sources:

1.Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
2.http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm

Media: