Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1 0228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230430

Date:Sunday 22 August 1943
Time:23:59 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1
Owner/operator:14./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0228
MSN: U5 + EE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 25 miles NE of Foreness Point, NE of Margate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cambrai-Épinoy airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. The aircraft had taken off for an intruder operation over Eastern England.

Pilot: Unteroffizier. Johann Oertel. 57359/278. Missing.
Born 27.10.1919 in Weiden.

Radio/Op: Feldwebel. Martin Kuefner. 57359/339. Missing.
Born 04.07.1917 in Bindlach Krs. Bayreuth.

REASON FOR LOSS:

This aircraft was intercepted and shot down by F/L C. Kirkland and P/O R. C. Raspin in a Mosquito of No.29 Squadron.

Sources:

1.Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
2.http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm

Media: