Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R6762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230432

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: R6762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles south of RAF Eshott, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Eshott
Narrative:
Spitfire R6762 was approaching its base to land when it collided head-on with a USAAF P-47D Thunderbolt that was pulling up from a dummy strafing run on a convoy of vehicles below.
Both planes crashed and were destroyed. Both pilots lost their lives.
The pilot of the Spitfire was RAFVR Sgt Kai Arthur Knagenhjelm (19) from Norway.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAFWeb Casualties-1944.
Spitfire production list.