Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk V 2193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230494

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk V
Owner/operator:149 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 2193
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cape Chacon, Prince of Wales Island -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Annette Island Alaska
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Cape Chacon, Prince of Wales Island, Pacific. All 4 crew members survived but were injured in ditching. They eventually perished from starvation. Wreckage spotted on 15 Aug 1948. Remains were only recovered in 1950.
Pilot P/O G.C. Marshall RCAF
Navigator F/O A.J. Chandler RCAF
Wireless Op/Air Gunner WO2 V.C. Arnold RCAF
Wireless Op/Air Gunner WO2 H. Chambers RCAF

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_2150_2199_detailed.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=2193