Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N7703J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230499

Date:Saturday 9 November 2019
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7703J
MSN: 32-1070
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Houston-David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (DWH), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local flight and shortly after takeoff, the engine lost all power. The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing to a field. About 10 gallons of fuel was recovered from the left main fuel tank; the left wingtip fuel tank was impact-damaged and was empty. Both right wing fuel tanks were empty and neither tank was impact damaged or compromised. The fuel selector valve was in the right main tank position.

After recovery, the engine was plumbed to an external fuel source; the engine started and ran without hesitation at various power settings. There were no mechanical anomalies with the engine or related systems that would preclude normal operation. It is likely that the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to select the proper fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select the proper fuel tank before departure, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7703J

NTSB CEN20LA018

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1988 N7703J Alfred Mayfield 0 Mound City, MO sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: