Accident Noorduyn Norseman YV-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230506

Date:Friday 30 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman
Owner/operator:Aeroactividades Venezolanas (AeroVen)
Registration: YV-...
MSN: 347 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciudad Bolivár -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bolivár
Destination airport:Canaima
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Type as "Noriman" and operator "Aeroven" in report. Pilot Cap Rafael Romero and five passengers.

Sources:

A Noite 1 October 1955, p4
Norsemanhistory
La Nación (Santiago) 1 October 1955, p8