Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230517

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: TE229
MSN: CBAF.4427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hutton Cranswick, 3 miles south of Driffield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Beverely, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, Beverely, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
TE229: Spitfire LF.XVI, MSN CBAF.4427. Bulit at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to RAF at 9 MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 27-4-45. Issued to the CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF Leconfield, Beverely, East Yorkshire 11-7-45. Written off 27-6-46 in a mid-air collision with Wellington BK214 (also of the CGS) dived into the ground and crashed in a wheat field at Hutton Cranswick, East Yorkshire. Pilot killed.

Crew of Spitfire TE229:
F/O (181799) James Edward HARRISON (pilot, aged 21) RAF - killed on active service 27-6-46; Buried at Stonefall Cemetery and Crematorium, Harrogate, Harrogate Borough, North Yorkshire, England

Struck Off Charge 31-7-46. All six crew on board Wellington BK214 also killed

According to a contemporary local newspaper (the 'Fraserburgh Herald' of July 16th 1946) which reported the following:

"A flying accident occurred recently which caused the death of F/Lt. Sqn. /Gunnery Leader Allenby Mathers, R.A.F. The accident occurred during a mock battle, in which F/Lt. Mathers was instructing a number of Student Cadets in a Wellington aircraft. A Spitfire crashed into the Wellington and a wing was torn off each plane. Mathers immediately sent a radio message to the base that an accident had occurred and he was attempting to save the lives of the Cadets. The Wellington, however, lost height quickly, crashed, and all were killed. The pilot of the Spitfire was also killed".

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 3rd June 1946, p 5
2. Fraserburgh Herald' of July 16th 1946
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.43. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.163
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985)
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.100: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p111.html
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TE229
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90781-te229
10. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2623690/harrison,-james-edward/
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56462601/james-edward-harrison
12. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22330-460627-Unaccounted-Airmen-27-06-1946&highlight=HARRISON&p=130388#post130388
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hutton_Cranswick

Location